Australia

Skilled – Nominated (subclass 190) visa

  • This points-based visa is for skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory.
  • A visa holder can live and work permanently anywhere in Australia.
  • Certain family members can be included in the application.

Skilled – Regional Sponsored (subclass 489)

  • This points-based visa is for skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area in Australia.
  • The visa is valid for four years, and a visa holder must live and work in a specified regional area.
  • Certain family members can be included in the application.
  • This visa allows holders of visa subclasses 495, 496, 475 and 487 to stay in Australia for an additional year.

Skilled – Independent (subclass 189)

  • This points-based visa is for skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer, a state or territory, or a family member.
  • A visa holder can live and work permanently anywhere in Australia.
  • Certain family members can be included in the application.

BASIC REQUIREMENTS for sub class 189,190 and 489

Applications are by invitation only. To be invited to apply, a person must:

  • Submit an Expression of Interest and be nominated or sponsored
  • Have an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • Have a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • Be less than 50 years of age when the invitation is issued
  • Meet English language requirements
  • Be able to score at least 60 on the points test.

For further information Contact Us